ENDORSEMENTS

 

Elected and Appointed Officials

U.S. Representative Juan Vargas

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond

Senate pro Tem Toni G. Atkins

Senator Ben Allen

Senator Bob Archuleta

Senator Steve Bradford

Senator Ana Caballero

Senator Bill Dodd

Senator Melissa Hurtado

Senator Holly Mitchell

Senator Susan Rubio

Senator Henry Stern

Senator Scott Wiener

Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia

Assemblymember Todd Gloria

Assemblymember Miguel Gomez

Assemblymember Reggie Jones

Assemblymember Phil Ting

National City Councilmember Jerry Cano

National City Councilmember Ron Morisson

Chula Vista Councilmember Steve Padilla

Coronado Councilmember Whitney Benzian

Imperial Beach Mayor Serge Dedina

Imperial Beach Councilmember Paloma Aguirre

Imperial Beach Councilmember Ed Spriggs

Imperial Beach Councilmember Mark West

Former San Diego Council President Tony Young

Former San Diego Councilmember Marti Emerald

Former Coronado Councilmember Barbara Denny

San Ysidro School Board Member Irene Lopez

San Ysidro School Board Member Antonio Martinez

Sweetwater Union High School Board Member Paula Hall

Sweetwater Union High School Board Member Nick Segura

Sweetwater Authority Board Member Steve Castaneda

Sweetwater Authority Board Member Hector Martinez

Otay Water District Board Member Mitch Thompson

National School District Board Member Barbara Avalos

Port Commissioner Michael Zucchet

Former Port Commissioner Bob Nelson

Organizations

CAL FIRE Firefighters IAFF Local 2881

Chula Vista Firefighters IAFF Local 2180

Coronado Firefighters Local 1475

National City Firefighters Local 2744

San Diego City Firefighters Local 145

California Native American Tribal Council

California Counties Latino Caucus

United Association of Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 230

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 569

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (Statewide)

Progressive Democrats of America

Imperial Beach Democratic Club

Neighborhood Market Association

 

Community members

Former Supervisor, District 1, candidate Sophia Rodriguez

Alyce Pipkin-Allen

Becky Cortez

Ben Robles

Bernardo Diaz

Robert Castaneda

Carlos Vasquez

Claire Pratt

Connie Zuniga

David Guerrero

Ditas Yamane

Edward Lopez

Felipe Nuño

Delfina Gonzalez

Josie Hamada

Fernando Molina

Raquel Maden

Gareth Maden

Howard Halbo

Israel Adato

James Justus

Javier Angulo

Moises Aguirre

Maria Estrada

Ellen Nash

Louise Torio

Michael Thaller

Mike Garrod

Ricardo Flores

Deanneka Flores

Nancy Rodriguez

Patricia Alvarez

Patricia Chavez

Pete Silva

Rachael Ortiz

Ramon Negron

Rod Rodriguez

Sam Duran

Taisha Brown

*partial list

JOIN THE CONVERSATION: 

Paid for by Ben Hueso for Supervisor 2020 FPPC ID #1415420